Spring Fling Entertainment

Spring Fling Entertainment

Justin McCorkle BandThere's surprises on every corner at Spring Fling - whether it's a stage filled with non-stop entertainment or a stilt-walker juggling bowling pins.  There are 4 festival stages offering everything from acts just for the little spring flingers in the Family Fun Zone to national entertainers on the Clock Tower Stage.

There's definitely something for nearly every musical taste, with some of Spartanburg's hottest local acts like the Justin McCorkle Band, and if you like country music, you'll love this year's headliner. One of the genre's hottest stars , Joe Nichols will be headlining this year's Spring Fling on Saturday, May 3! Check out his latest hit, "Sunny and 75" below.

 

2014 Entertainment Lineup

Friday, May 2

American Credit Acceptance/WSSL 100 Stage 
(Near Clock Tower @ Spring Street)

6:00 pm           Ali Henderson & Anthology  (American Idol Finalist)
7:30  pm          John King (Country)
9:30  pm          Outshyne (Country)

 

Morgan Square         
7:30 pm           Jazz on the Square featuring Marcus Anderson
 

Disc Connected K-9s Frisbee Dog Shows (Morgan Square)
6 pm  

 

Saturday, May 3

American Credit Acceptance/WSSL Stage 


12 noon          PULSE  (Rock)
1:30 pm          Inhibit (Alternative Rock)
3:30 pm          Jacob Martin Band (Country)
5:30 pm          Justin McCorkle Band (Southern Rock)
7:30 pm          Joe Nichols (Nashville Recording Artist)

Underground/HOT 98.1 Stage
(Main Street @ Denny’s)
12 noon          Josie Petit (T-3 Talent)
1:00 pm          Lustra Miller (Miss Spartanburg)
                      Sarah Hamrick (Teen Miss Spartanburg) 
                      Lauren Waynick (Miss Lyman)
                      Perrin Hines (Teen Miss Lyman)
                      Jordyn Fox (Miss Landrum)
                      Makayla Stark (Teen Miss Landrum)
2:00 pm          Kit Lindsey (Pop Country)
2:30 pm          Iconik Realm (Dance group) 
3:00 pm          Hot 98.1’s “15 Seconds of Fame” Contest  
5:00 pm          The Scarecrow (Indie Rock & Pop)
6:00 pm          Thriftstore Rejects (Country/Rock)
7:00 pm          DJ Dance Party                 

 

 

Community Showcase
(Main Street near Smith’s Drugs)

11:00 am         NXS Dance Team
12:00 pm         BSHS International Club/Me and McGee
12:15 pm         Clay Puppets
1:00 pm           Austin Walker (T3 Talent)    
2:30 pm           Country Time Dancers
3:30 pm           Ty Graves (Hip Hop)
4:00 pm           Brothers and Sisters in Motion
5:00 pm           Split D Ministries
6:00 pm           Injustus (Rock)

 

Family Fun Zone Stage
(East Broad Street)

11:00 am        Nick’s Kids Show
12 noon          Maddox Cox, Fellers Wise, Georgia Kay Wise (T3Talent Singers)
1:00 pm          Drum Circle
2:00 pm          Jeet Kune Do & Filipino Martial Arts
2:30 pm          Southeastern Snake Encounter                  
3:30 pm          Ronald McDonald
4:00 pm          Kennedy Swineford, Isabella Drake, Jamia Hames (T3Talent Singers)
4:30 pm          Planter the Clown
5:00 pm          Doc Bones Science Show
6:00 pm          Nick’s Kids Show

 

Skin and Bones Show
(East Broad Street - in the Family Fun Zone)

1 pm, 3 pm, 5 pm

 

Flippenout Trampoline Shows
(Corner of Broad & Church)

12 noon, 3 pm, 5 pm

 

Sunday, May 4

Mac ArnoldAmerican Credit Acceptance/WSSL Stage
 

1:00 pm           Zataban with Chocolate Thunder (Blues)
3:00 pm           Adam Carter (Country)
5:00 pm           Mac Arnold & Plate Full O’ Blues

 

Underground/HOT 98.1 Stage
1:00 pm           Broseph (Hip Hop)
1:30 pm           Brianna Hamilton (T3 Talent, Winner of “Upstate’s got Talent”)
2:00 pm           Kynnedi (Hip Hop)
3:00 pm           The Acoustic Storm (Country/Rock)
4:00 pm           Hot 98.1’s “15 Seconds of Fame” Contest
6:00 pm           DJ Dance Party

 

Community Showcase
1:00 pm           Broad Street Bellydance
1:30 pm           Iconik Realm (Dance)
2:00 pm           New Gospel Reason (Contemporary Christian)
3:00 pm           Pure-N-Heart Choir (Christian)
4:00 pm           Travis Smith Project (Soul/R&B)
5:00 pm           Tim Bethea One Man Band

 

Family Fun Zone Stage
12 noon          Nick’s Kids Show
1:00 pm           Planter the Clown
1:30 pm           Ronald McDonald
2:00 pm           Nick’s Kids Show                                
3:00 pm           Southeastern Snake Encounter
4:00 pm           Doc Bones Science Show                                                      
5:00 pm           Jeet Kune Do & Filipino Martial Arts
6:00 pm           Nick’s Kids Show

 

 

Disc Connected K-9s Frisbee Dog Shows
1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm

 

Flippenout Trampoline Shows
12 noon, 3 pm, 5 pm

 

Skin and Bones Show
1 pm, 3 pm, 5 pm

 

 

What's the schedule?

Download the full entertainment schedule for Spring Fling 2014 by clicking the button below.

Entertainment Schedule

flickr Photostream Spring Fling 2013 photos

/cityofspartanburg

Spartanburg Area Links