Spring Fling Entertainment

Spring Fling Entertainment

LOCASHThere are surprises on every corner at Spring Fling—whether it's a stage filled with non-stop music and entertainment or a stilt-walker juggling bowling pins. There are four festival stages offering everything from acts just for the little ones in the Family Fun Zone to national entertainers on the WSSL Stage.

For 2016, two of country music's hottest acts, High Valley and LOCASH will be headlining this year's Spring Fling, with High Valley taking the stage Friday, May 6 at 9 p.m. and LOCASH closing the day for us on Saturday, May 7 at 8:30 p.m. Check out a sample of what these two great acts will bring to our Spring Fling crowd in the videos below.

High Valley, "Make You Mine"

Performing live on the WSSL Stage on Friday, May 6 at 9 p.m.

LOCASH, "I Love This Life"

Performing live on the WSSL Stage on Saturday, May 7 at 8:30 p.m.

Entertainment Schedule

Friday, May 6

WSSL Stage (Near Clock Tower @ Spring Street) 

  • 6:00PM Kylie Odetta (Indie/Pop) 
  • 7:30PM Dirty Grass Soul (Alternative Country/Rock) 
  • 9:00PM High Valley (Country) 

News 7 Stage (Church Street)

T/3 Talent Showcase

  • 5:30PM            T3 Spring Showcase
  • 7:30 PM           Bethany Ghent
  • 8:00 PM           Taylor Miller
  • 9:00 PM           Brianna Hamilton

Morgan Square

  • 7:30 PM Jazz on the Square featuring the Craig Sorrells Project 

Disc Connected K-9s Frisbee Dog Shows (Morgan Square) 6:30 pm

Saturday, May 7

WSSL Stage (Near Clock Tower @ Spring Street)

  • 11:30AM Taylor Miller (Pop/ R&B/ Country) 
  • 1:00 PM Grey Ally (Pop/Rock/Country) 
  • 2:30PM The Soul Intent Band (Jazz, Motown, Oldies, Top 40) 
  • 4:00PM Sly Sparrow (Rock / Pop / Blues/ Jam) 
  • 5:30PM Buffalohead (Rock and Roll) 
  • 7:00PM Justin McCorkle (Southern Rock with a Twist) 
  • 8:30PM LoCash (Country Rock) 

Underground Stage (Main Street @ Denny’s) 

  • 11:00 AM JT/DJ Nuvo/Games 
  • 11:30 AM Upstate Party Fitness (Dance Fitness) 
  • 12:00 PM Ethos Combatives (Martial Arts) 
  • 12:30 PM Ready Gang Presents: Roscoe The Album (Hip-Hop) 
  • 1:00 PM Miss MIA (Rap) 
  • 1:30 PM LaShaun 864 (Hip Hop/ Rap) 
  • 2:00 PM SonofIce (Dance/ Hip Hop/ Rap) 
  • 3:00 PM Rescue Party (Alternative Rock) 
  • 5:00 PM Bailey Browning (Variety) 
  • 5:30 PM Jessie Garrett (Jessie G) 
  • 6:00 PM EazyBuddy (Hip-Hop) 
  • 6:30 PM Pressure ENT (Hip-Hop/ Rap) 
  • 7:30 PM Galactic Creations (Hip Hop Dance) 
  • 8:00 PM DJ Paint Party 

News 7 Stage (Church Street)

  • 10:30 AM Backstage Dance Connection (Dance) 
  • 11:00 AM Miss Marion's Dance Team (Dance) 
  • 11:30 PM Country Time Dancers (Dance) 
  • 12:00 PM Palmetto En Pointe Performing Arts Dancers (Dance) 
  • 12:30 PM Margarette Bell Dance Studio 
  • 1:00 PM Maggie Thompson Music (Singer) 
  • 1:30 PM Pine Street Pantherettes (Cheer) 
  • 1:45 PM Makayla Stark - Miss Clemson Teen (Variety) 
  • 2:00 PM Miss South Carolina - Daja Dial
  • 2:20 PM Miss Spartanburg Organization (Variety) 
  • 3:00 PM Arts Academy of the Carolinas (Dance) 
  • 4:00 PM Bella Belly Dance Studio (Dance) 
  • 5:00 PM Fandinos (Rock/Pop) 
  • 6:30 PM The Travis Smith Project (Soul/ R&B) 
  • 8:00 PM Rock and Roll Reunion (Classic Rock/ Beach/ Blues) 

Family Fun Zone Stage (East Broad Street)

  • 11:00 AM Nick's Kid Show 
  • 12:00 PM Southeastern Snake Encounter 
  • 1:00 PM Stringman, Paul Imholte 
  • 2:00 PM Gene Burton Magic 
  • 3:00 PM Nick's Kid Show 
  • 3:30 PM Ronald McDonald
  • 4:00 PM Southeastern Snake Encounter 
  • 5:00 PM Gene Burton Magic 
  • 6:00 PM Nick's Kid Show 

Disc Connected K-9s Frisbee Dog Shows (Morgan Square) 12 noon, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 6:00 pm

Sunday, May 8

WSSL Stage (Near Clock Tower @ Spring Street)

  • 1:00PM April Bennett and the Cool (Soul/ R&B) 
  • 3:00 PM St. Maurice (Doom Funk - Acid R&B) 
  • 5:00PM Shane Pruitt (Blues, Jam) 

Underground Stage (Main Street @ Denny’s)

  • 1:00 PM Ethos Combatives (Martial Arts) 
  • 2:00 PM Real J Kingdom Thinking (Christian Rap) 
  • 3:00 PM Clay Puppets (Blues/Funk/Rock) 
  • 4:00 PM SympL and Friends (Hip-Hop/ Rap) 
  • 5:00 PM DJ Dance & Karaoke 

News 7 Stage (Church Street)

  • 12:15 PM Jared White (Gospel) 
  • 1:00 PM Robbie Bowen (Singer-Songwriter) 
  • 2:30 PM No Outlet-Veteran Band (Rock) 
  • 4:00 PM Cooper Baker (Folk/ Pop)
  • 5:30 PM Jack Roper & the Weatherman Band (Beach/ Soul) 

Family Fun Zone Stage (East Broad Street)

  • 12:30 PM Nick's Kid Show 
  • 1:30 PM Ronald Mcdonald 
  • 2:00 PM Gene Burton Magic 
  • 2:45 PM Southeastern Snake Encounter 
  • 3:30 PM Stringman, Paul Imholte 
  • 4:00 PM Nick's Kid Show 
  • 4:30 PM Southeastern Snake Encounter 
  • 5:00 PM Gene Burton Magic 
  • 6:00 PM Nick's Kid Show 

Disc Connected K-9s Frisbee Dog Shows (Morgan Square) 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm

flickr Photostream Spring Fling 2015 photos

/cityofspartanburg