Spring Fling Entertainment

Spring Fling Entertainment 2019

Gabby BarrettThere are surprises on every corner at Spring Fling—whether it's a stage filled with non-stop music and entertainment or a stilt-walker juggling bowling pins. There are five festival stages offering everything from dance routines and live art-making performances  to national entertainers on the Clock Tower Stage.

For 2019, our Friday night headliner will be local favorites, the Justin McCorkle Band, taking the Clock Tower Stage at 8 p.m., and then on Saturday night at 8 p.m., Nashville rising star and Season 16 American Idol sensation, Gabby Barrett will bring her powerhouse voice to the Clock Tower Stage. During her stint on American Idol, Barrett collaborated performances with superstars Bebe Rexha, Carrie Underwood, Sugarland and Luke Bryan.

Gabby Barrett, "I Hope"

flickr Photostream Spring Fling 2017 photos

/cityofspartanburg

Spring Fling 2019 Entertainment Schedule

Friday, April 26

Clock Tower Stage Schedule

6 p.m. — Avon Dale (Alternative/Southern Rock)
8 p.m. — Justin McCorkle (Southern Rock)


Church Street Stage Schedule 

5:30 p.m. — Bill and Tad's Excellent Duo (Blues/Classics)


Morgan Square Stage Schedule

5 p.m. Sing2Perform Studios, featuring: 

  • Opening Number- The Greatest Showman 
  • Ava Miller (Pop)
  • Skylin Darnell (Pop) 
  • Thomas Williams (Piano Solo) 
  • Adam Hintze (Piano Solo) 
  • Violet Williams (Piano Solo & Vocals) 
  • Martha Miskin (Classical/Pop) 
  • Aidan Darnell (Pop/Rock) 
  • Keili Rubow (Celtic/Pop) 
  • Sophia Baugh (Pop/Country) 
  • Kennedy Swineford (Broadway) 
  • Zoe Baugh (Pop) 
  • Lisa Mcclellan (Classical/Broadway) 
  • Sara Bryant (Pop/Country) 
  • Gracie Bryant (Pop/Country)


Wall Street Schedule

5 p.m. — Aiden Scott
8 p.m. — Sax Man Lewis


Saturday, April 27

Clock Tower Stage Schedule

11 a.m — Indie Kid What (Indie Pop/Rock)
12:30 p.m. — Get Right Band (Psychedelic Indie Rock)
2:30 p.m. — Groove 8 (Jazz Funk)
4 p.m. — Haley Mae Campbell (Pop/Country)
6 p.m.— Kenny George Band (Americana/Folk Rock/Southern Rock)
8 p.m. — Gabby Barrett Nashville Recording Artist

 

Church Street Stage Schedule

12 p.m. — On the Rocks (Acoustic Rock)
5 p.m. — Big Mama & the Beast (Blues/Rock/Soul)

 

Main Street Stage Schedule

10 a.m. — Miss Marions (Dance)
10:45 a.m. — AVK Dance Studio (Dance)
11 a.m. — Backstage Dance Connection (Dance)
11:30 a.m. — Once Upon a Ballet (Dance)
11:50 a.m. — Pine Street Pantherettes (Cheer)
12:45 a.m. — Diaspoura (Dirty South Downtempo)
2 p.m. — Viva La Muerte Rock & Roll
4:30 p.m. — Moses Jenkins and Friends (Break Dance)
5 p.m. — MADDD ART Tour (Hip Hop/Rap)
7:30 p.m. — Soulified 7 (R&B)

 

Morgan Square Stage Schedule

10 a.m. — Palmetto en Pointe (Dance)
11:30 a.m. — Hollifield Music Studio (Variety)
11 a.m. — Jamie Wright Band (Soul, R&B)
3:30 p.m. — Enforcers (R&B, Funk, Southern Rock)
6 p.m. — Song Band (Variety)

 

Wall Street Schedule

10 a.m. — Health in Hand & Burn Bootcamp Popup
12 p.m. — Upstate Acoustic Guitarists
5 p.m. — Aiden Scott
7 p.m. — Moses Jenkins

Sunday, April 28

Clock Tower Stage Schedule

12:30 p.m. — Bad Weather States (Southern Americana)
2:30 p.m. — Outshyne (Country)
4:30 p.m. — Generation Axe (Classic Rock/Hard Rock)

 

Church Street Stage Schedule

12 p.m. — Alex Hunnicut (Soul,rock, Reggae, Jazz)
3:30 p.m. — Billy & Lynn Dalton (Folk/ Americana/ Alt- Country)

 

Main Street Stage Schedule

12:30 p.m. — The Change (Funk)
2:30 p.m. —  Backline Band (Bluegrass)
4 p.m. — Son Del Callao feat. (Salsa) & JM Dominic (Reggaeton)

 

Morgan Square

1 p.m. — Leroy Waters and the Band (R&B/ Soul)
3:30 p.m. — Split Shot (Country/Rock/Beach)

 

Wall Street Schedule

1:30 p.m. — Aiden Scott
3:30 p.m. — Devoted